This is the first time the federal government has cracked down on false and misleading statements by proponents of ISAs.
[…] [15 USC 1692a(5)]
Interest is the right to have the benefit that accrues from something, such as money or property. In the case of a debt, interest is an amount paid for the use of money. Interest is a type of finance charge, which is defined as “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.” [15 USC 1605(a)]
The law gives examples of finance charges, including “interest, time price differential, and any amount payable under a point, discount, or other system or additional charges.” A time price differential is the difference between the immediate cash price of a product or service and the amount paid in installments or at a future date. The definition of finance charge does not require an amount to be identified as interest.