• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer

Navigating Money And Education

  • About
  • Podcasts
  • Social
  • Newsletter
  • Save For College
  • Student Loans
  • Investing
  • Banking
  • Taxes
  • Scholarships
  • Forum
  • Search
Home / Student Life / Admissions / What Is The MCAT? Sections, Scores, Cost And Test Dates

What Is The MCAT? Sections, Scores, Cost And Test Dates

By Dan Miller

Updated October 12, 2026•11 Min Read

Add on Google
Share
  • Email
  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • Bluesky
  • Flipboard
  • Pinterest
  • Reddit
0
Many or all of the products featured here may be from our partners who compensate us. This doesn't influence our evaluations or reviews. Our opinions are our own. Investing information is for educational purposes only. Learn more here.Advertiser Disclosure

There are thousands of financial products and services out there, and we believe in helping you understand which is best for you, how it works, and will it actually help you achieve your financial goals. We're proud of our content and guidance, and the information we provide is objective, independent, and free.

But we do have to make money to pay our team and keep this website running! Our partners compensate us. TheCollegeInvestor.com has an advertising relationship with some or all of the offers included on this page, which may impact how, where, and in what order products and services may appear. The College Investor does not include all companies or offers available in the marketplace. And our partners can never pay us to guarantee favorable reviews (or even pay for a review of their product to begin with).

For more information and a complete list of our advertising partners, please check out our full Advertising Disclosure. TheCollegeInvestor.com strives to keep its information accurate and up to date. The information in our reviews could be different from what you find when visiting a financial institution, service provider or a specific product's website. All products and services are presented without warranty.

Illustration of an MCAT exam sheet with a large question mark inside an orange circle, representing the MCAT exam

Key Points

  • The MCAT is the AAMC's medical school admissions test. It has four sections and 230 questions, with 6 hours and 15 minutes of testing and about 7.5 hours of total seated time.
  • Scores run from 472 to 528. In 2025-26, applicants averaged 506.3 and students admitted to medical school averaged 512.1, the 84th percentile.
  • The 2027 MCAT costs $360, or $145 through the AAMC Fee Assistance Program. Registration for the 2027 season opens October 20 to 22, 2026, by test center location.

The MCAT, or Medical College Admission Test, is the standardized exam medical schools use to compare applicants' science knowledge and reasoning. Most U.S. medical schools and many in Canada require recent MCAT scores, and the exam has been part of medical school admissions for more than 90 years, according to the AAMC, which writes and runs the test. Our medical school admissions overview shows where it fits in your application.

Taking the MCAT also costs real money once you add registration, official practice materials and prep. With federal borrowing for medical school now capped under professional degree loan limits, as our best medical school student loans comparison explains, it pays to understand the test, the fee assistance available and what a competitive score looks like before you register.

512.1
Average Admitted Student
84th percentile, 2025-26
230
Questions
Across four sections
472-528
Score Range
Each section 118 to 132
$360
2027 Registration Fee
$145 with fee assistance

On This Page

What Is On The MCAT?How Is The MCAT Scored?What Is A Good MCAT Score?How Much Does The MCAT Cost?When Can You Take The MCAT In 2027?How Many Times Can You Take The MCAT?How Long Should You Study For The MCAT?How To Prepare For The MCAT
Save For Later

Would you like to save this?

We'll email this article to you, so you can come back to it later!

What Is On The MCAT?

The MCAT has four multiple-choice sections with 230 questions and 6 hours and 15 minutes of testing time, according to the AAMC. With optional breaks and other timed steps, total seated time is about 7.5 hours, not counting check-in. The test is given on computer at Pearson testing sites, and our medical school admissions overview covers when most applicants take it.

MCAT Exam Format (2027 Testing Year)
SectionQuestionsTimeScore Range
Chemical And Physical Foundations Of Biological Systems5995 minutes118 to 132
Critical Analysis And Reasoning Skills (CARS)5390 minutes118 to 132
Biological And Biochemical Foundations Of Living Systems5995 minutes118 to 132
Psychological, Social And Biological Foundations Of Behavior5995 minutes118 to 132
Total2306 hours 15 minutes472 to 528
Plus optional breaks, about 7.5 hours seated. Source: AAMC. The College Investor.

The science sections draw on year-long courses in general chemistry, organic chemistry, introductory physics and introductory biology, plus introductory biochemistry, psychology and sociology. CARS needs no outside content knowledge. The AAMC publishes the approximate mix of disciplines in each section, which tells you where to spend study time. The table below summarizes it, and our best MCAT prep rankings show which courses cover each area.

What Each MCAT Section Covers (AAMC Estimates)
SectionApproximate Content Mix
Biological And Biochemical FoundationsIntroductory biology 65%, first-semester biochemistry 25%, general chemistry 5%, organic chemistry 5%
Chemical And Physical FoundationsGeneral chemistry 30%, first-semester biochemistry 25%, introductory physics 25%, organic chemistry 15%, introductory biology 5%
Psychological, Social And Biological FoundationsIntroductory psychology 65%, introductory sociology 30%, introductory biology 5%
Critical Analysis And Reasoning SkillsHumanities passages 50%, social sciences passages 50%
Percentages are rounded to the nearest 5% and vary by test form. Source: AAMC. The College Investor.

A few details change how you study. You get a periodic table during the Chemical and Physical Foundations section, according to the AAMC section overview. CARS passages cover ethics, philosophy, diverse cultures, population health and other humanities and social science topics, and every question can be answered from the passage itself, according to the AAMC. Biochemistry shows up in two of the three science sections, so it deserves real study time, as the content review in our medical school admissions overview also suggests.

How Is The MCAT Scored?

You get five MCAT scores: one for each section, from 118 to 132, and a total from 472 to 528, according to the AAMC. There's no guessing penalty and no curve, so answer every question. Raw scores are converted to scaled scores through a process called equating, so a hard test form doesn't hurt you, as our medical school admissions overview notes.

MCAT Total Score Percentiles (May 2026 To April 2027)
MCAT ScorePercentile
525 To 528100th
522 To 52499th
52097th
51591st
51284th
51079th
50874th
50667th
50564th
50048th
Based on 2023 to 2025 test takers. Source: AAMC. The College Investor.

Official scores are released 30 to 35 days after your exam, by 5 p.m. Eastern, according to the AAMC. Percentile ranks are updated every May 1 using the most recent three years of scores. Most medical schools accept scores from the past two or three years, according to the AAMC, so check each school before relying on an older score, especially if you plan to take time off before applying, a choice our medical school admissions overview walks through.

What Is A Good MCAT Score?

A good MCAT score is one at or above the average for students admitted to the medical schools on your list. In 2025-26, applicants averaged 506.3 and matriculants averaged 512.1, according to the AAMC's FACTS data. A 512 lands at the 84th percentile and a 515 at the 91st, according to the AAMC's percentile table. Our medical school admissions overview covers how schools weigh scores against GPA.

Average MCAT Scores (2025-26)
ScoreApplicantsMatriculants
Total MCAT506.3512.1
Chemical And Physical126.4128.0
CARS125.8127.0
Biological And Biochemical126.7128.2
Psychological And Social127.5129.0
Total GPA3.673.81
Source: AAMC FACTS Table A-16. The College Investor.

Here's what stands out to us: the average admitted student's score has barely moved, between 511.5 and 512.1 over the last six cycles, so 512 is a steady benchmark. Admitted students also scored higher in every section, with CARS the lowest section average for both groups. That makes CARS a common place to find points. The AAMC also launched a new CARS Question Bank in September 2026, and our best MCAT prep rankings note which courses cover CARS well.

How Much Does The MCAT Cost?

The MCAT costs $360 to register for 2027 test dates, or $145 through the AAMC Fee Assistance Program, according to the AAMC. Rescheduling costs $55 to $210 depending on timing, canceling 30 or more days ahead refunds $180, and testing outside the U.S., Canada and U.S. territories adds $130. Those costs come on top of application fees covered in our medical school admissions overview.

MCAT Scheduling Fees (2027)
TimingReschedule FeeCancellation RefundFee Assistance Reschedule
60+ Days Before$55$180$25
30 To 59 Days Before$110$180$45
10 To 29 Days Before$210$0$85
Fewer Than 10 DaysNo changes allowedNo refundNo changes allowed
Registration is $360, or $145 with fee assistance. Source: AAMC. The College Investor.

The Fee Assistance Program is the biggest money-saver available to premeds. Applicants with household income at or below 400% of the federal poverty level get the $145 registration rate, every AAMC online prep product free and free access to the MSAR medical school database. Together, the lower fee and free official prep save about $551. Apply before you schedule, since benefits aren't retroactive, and see our graduate school scholarships roundup for more ways to save.

When Can You Take The MCAT In 2027?

The AAMC offers 35 U.S. test dates in 2027, from January 15 to September 11, according to its 2027 testing calendar. Registration for the full 2027 season opens October 20 to 22, 2026, by test center location, according to the AAMC. Seats are first come, first served, so register early, especially if you need a specific city, as our medical school admissions overview advises.

Selected 2027 MCAT Test Dates (U.S.)
Test DateLast Day To Schedule Or ChangeScores Released
January 15, 2027January 5, 2027February 16, 2027
March 19, 2027March 9, 2027April 20, 2027
April 16, 2027April 6, 2027May 18, 2027
May 21, 2027May 11, 2027June 23, 2027
June 25, 2027June 15, 2027July 27, 2027
August 14, 2027August 4, 2027September 14, 2027
September 11, 2027September 1, 2027October 12, 2027
Selected dates from 35 U.S. dates. Source: AAMC. The College Investor.

Each test date has three deadlines, 60, 30 and 10 days before the exam, and the 10-day mark is your last chance to change or cancel. The AAMC's advice is to test when you're ready, often in the year you apply, and to test earlier in the year if you might need a retake, according to its MCAT FAQ. Plan your test date with your medical school loan timeline in mind too.

How Many Times Can You Take The MCAT?

You can take the MCAT three times in one testing year, four times over two consecutive years and seven times in a lifetime, counted from April 2015, according to the AAMC. You can hold only one appointment at a time, and a no-show counts as an attempt. Each retake costs another $360, or $145 with fee assistance, so plan retakes carefully, as we suggest in our medical school admissions overview.

How Long Should You Study For The MCAT?

Plan on about three months of focused study at 20 or more hours a week. The median test taker prepared for 12 weeks at about 20 to 23 hours a week in every year from 2014 to 2018, according to the AAMC's post-MCAT survey, roughly 240 to 276 hours in total. Build that time into your semester the way you would plan around medical school costs.

  1. Take the AAMC's free Practice Exam 1 or Unscored Sample Test to set a baseline.
  2. Apply for the Fee Assistance Program before scheduling if your income may qualify.
  3. Review content by section, weighting biochemistry and introductory biology, which show up across the science sections.
  4. Practice CARS passages several times a week, since it's the lowest-scoring section on average.
  5. Take a full-length exam every week or two in the final six weeks, saving AAMC exams for last.

Most test takers rely on official materials. In the AAMC's 2025 survey, 90.5% used the official practice exams, while about 30% took a structured prep course in recent years, according to the AAMC. About 42% said prep costs were hard to afford, which is why we compare free and paid options in our best MCAT prep rankings.

How To Prepare For The MCAT

Start with the AAMC's official materials. Two full-length exams are free, five more cost $35 each, and the full Online-Only Bundle costs about $336 for a year, according to the AAMC store. A new $70 CARS Question Bank replaced older CARS products on September 30, 2026, according to the AAMC. Fee assistance recipients get all of it free, and courses add teaching on top, as our best MCAT prep rankings explain.

Our Top MCAT Prep Picks (2026)
ProviderBest ForPrice
The Princeton ReviewLive classes and a 515+ guarantee$3,499 (515+ Course)View Courses »
KaplanThe most full-length practice testsFrom $1,599View Courses »
UWorldPractice questions with strong explanationsFrom $339Try Free »
List prices checked October 11, 2026. The College Investor.

Compare Every Option

Best MCAT Prep Courses Of 2026

We ranked The Princeton Review, Kaplan, UWorld, Magoosh, Blueprint, Jack Westin and the AAMC's official prep by price, cost per live hour and score guarantees.

See Our MCAT Prep Rankings »

More Test Prep Rankings From The College Investor

Best SAT PrepBest ACT PrepBest PSAT PrepBest GMAT PrepBest MCAT PrepBest LSAT PrepBest TOEFL PrepBest IELTS Prep

MCAT FAQs

How Many Questions Are On The MCAT?

The MCAT has 230 questions: 59 in each of the three science sections and 53 in CARS, according to the AAMC. Testing time is 6 hours and 15 minutes. Our medical school admissions overview covers the rest of your application.

Is The MCAT Curved?

No. The AAMC says there's no curve, and raw scores are converted to scaled scores through equating. There's also no guessing penalty, so answer every question. Our best MCAT prep rankings cover courses that teach timing.

How Long Are MCAT Scores Good For?

Most medical schools accept scores from the past two or three years, according to the AAMC, but each school sets its own rule. Check before you apply, especially if you plan a gap year, and see our medical school admissions overview for timing.

When Does 2027 MCAT Registration Open?

Registration for the full 2027 MCAT season opens October 20 to 22, 2026, by test center location, according to the AAMC. Apply for fee assistance first if you may qualify, and compare prep options in our best MCAT prep rankings.

How Much Does It Cost To Take The MCAT?

Registration costs $360 for 2027 test dates, or $145 with AAMC fee assistance. Most students also buy official practice materials, about $336 for the full bundle. Our best medical school student loans comparison covers the bigger costs ahead.

Sources

  • AAMC: What's On The MCAT Exam
  • AAMC: Content Outline
  • AAMC: Biological And Biochemical Foundations Overview
  • AAMC: Chemical And Physical Foundations Overview
  • AAMC: Psychological, Social And Biological Foundations Overview
  • AAMC: Critical Analysis And Reasoning Skills Overview
  • AAMC: MCAT Score Scale
  • AAMC: MCAT Scores
  • AAMC: How Long Are MCAT Scores Valid
  • AAMC: 2027 MCAT Calendar
  • AAMC: MCAT Scheduling Fees
  • AAMC: Fee Assistance Program
  • AAMC: Testing Attempt Limits
  • AAMC: FACTS Applicants And Matriculants
  • AAMC: MCAT Percentile Ranks
  • AAMC: Official Prep Product Comparison
  • AAMC: Official Prep Updates
  • AAMC: Post-MCAT Questionnaire 2018
  • AAMC: Post-MCAT Questionnaire 2025
  • AAMC: MCAT FAQs

Editor: Ashley Barnett Reviewed by: Robert Farrington

Dan Miller
Dan Miller

Dan Miller is a personal finance writer who has been covering credit cards, student loans, investing, and all things money since 2013. His work has appeared in NerdWallet, Forbes, Business Insider, Rocket Mortgage, and Intuit Mint, among many others, and his family’s savvy use of credit card rewards has even been featured on CBS News.

At The College Investor, Dan covers the topics that matter most to families navigating their financial lives: student loan repayment strategies, smart credit card use, budgeting, investing, and building long-term wealth. His writing is grounded in the belief that small financial decisions compound over time — a philosophy he lives out at home in Cincinnati, where he raises six kids with his wife and finds creative ways to stretch every dollar.

Dan is also the founder of PointsWithACrew.com, a site dedicated to helping families travel the world for free (or close to it) using airline miles and credit card points.

Editorial Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are author’s alone, not those of any bank, credit card issuer, airlines or hotel chain, or other advertiser and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any of these entities.
Comment Policy: We invite readers to respond with questions or comments. Comments may be held for moderation and are subject to approval. Comments are solely the opinions of their authors'. The responses in the comments below are not provided or commissioned by any advertiser. Responses have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any company. It is not anyone's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted

Primary Sidebar

College Admissions

Featured Resources

>  Princeton Review (recommended)
>  Kaplan (recommended)
>  Khan Academy (recommended)

College Planning

  • How To Make A College List: Finding Academic and Financial Fit
  • How Colleges Admit Students Based On Major
  • Are College Admissions Counselors Worth It?
  • How Accurate Are College Admissions Calculators?
  • The Best Extracurricular Activities For College Applications
  • NCAA Data: The Niche Sports With The Best College Admissions Odds In 2026

College Application Process

  • College Application Checklist: Timeline And Printable Calendar
  • How To Build a Stronger College Application This Summer, According To The Data
  • How Does The College Admissions Process Work?
  • Best Questions To Ask A College Admissions Officer
  • Mastering The College Admission Interview
  • Should You Ever Withdraw A College Application?
  • How Do You Defer Enrollment In College?
  • Can You Accept More Than One College Admissions Offer?

College Admissions Tests

  • College Entrance Exams 101: SAT vs. ACT. vs. CLT
  • What Is A Good PSAT Score?
  • What Is A Good SAT Score?
  • What Is A Good ACT Score?
  • How Do AP Scores Work For College Admissions?

Paying For College

  • How To Fill Out The FAFSA: 2027-28 Step-By-Step Guide
  • How To Save For College: Order Of Operations For Parents
  • How To Pay For College: The Best Order Of Operations
  • Military And VA Education Benefits (Complete Guide)
  • Best Student Loans And Rates

Heading To College

  • Ultimate College Packing List: What To Bring To College
  • 101 Essential Resources And Tips For College Freshmen
  • How To Prepare And Make Dorm Room Move-In Easy
  • Best Dorm Room Renters Insurance For Students
  • 5 Risks of College And How To Protect Against Them

Admissions Guides

  • Graduate School Admissions Tips: How To Stand Out
  • MBA Admissions Guide
  • Medical School Admissions Guide: Month-By-Month

Footer

Who We Are

The College Investor® provides the latest news and analysis for saving and paying for college, student loan debt, personal finance, banking, and college admissions.

Connect

  • Social
  • Contact
  • Newsletter
  • Advertise
  • Press & Media
  • Helpful Calculators

About

  • About
  • In The News
  • Research
  • Editorial Guidelines
  • How We Make Money
  • Archives

Social

Copyright © 2026 · The College Investor® · 2514 Jamacha Rd, Ste 502, El Cajon, CA 92019

Privacy Policy ·Terms of Service · Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

wpDiscuz