College Profile

New England College: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff

Henniker, New Hampshire · Private Non-Profit · 1,022 Undergraduates

92%
Acceptance Rate
$24,059
Average Net Price
74%
Students Who Borrow
$47,863
Median Earnings
38%
Graduation Rate
Key Points
  • NEC accepted 92% of applicants, according to federal data. NEC doesn't publish a Common Data Set.
  • Students receiving financial aid paid an average of $24,059 a year after grants, against a sticker price of $60,846.
  • 74% of students take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $26,000.

Is NEC Worth It? The College Investor Rating

NEC earns an F overall, scoring 23 out of 100. The grade holds at every income level. Payoff, price, graduation rate and student debt pull the score down. Whether college is worth it depends on how much you spend.

NEC Grade By Family Income
FamilyWhat They PayGrade
OverallF
Low-Income FamiliesAverage $19,902 a yearF
Middle-Income FamiliesAverage $23,088 a yearF
High-Income Families$60,846 a yearF
Source: The College Investor.
Paying Full Price
14% Of Undergraduates
Received no grant aid from any source.
Chance Of Merit Aid Without Financial Need
Not Reported
NEC doesn't publish a Common Data Set.

How Hard Is It To Get Into NEC?

NEC accepted 92% of applicants, according to federal data. NEC doesn't publish a Common Data Set, so test scores, deadlines and the factors it weighs in admissions aren't available here.

What Will NEC Actually Cost Your Family?

The average NEC student receiving financial aid paid $24,059 a year after grants.

That's against a sticker price of $60,846 a year. The difference between sticker price and net price comes down to why colleges can't just cut their prices.

NEC Cost And Payoff Calculator
$
Estimated Yearly Cost
$0
Four-Year Cost
$0
Total Borrowed Over Four Years$0
Within Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan$0
Expected Pay In Your Major$0
Comfortable
Estimates only.

Does An NEC Degree Pay Off?

Generally, no. That's why NEC earns .

NEC students earn a median of $47,863 ten years after starting college, and 71% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 74% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $26,000, about 54% of one year's pay. Earnings still depend heavily on major: Business Administration, Management And Operations graduates earned a median of $63,909 four years after graduating, compared with $42,056 for Design And Applied Arts graduates.

NEC Earnings By Major, 4 Years After Graduation
Major
Median Earnings
Grads/Yr
Median Debt
Business Administration, Management And Operations
$63,909
33
$27,000
Accounting And Related Services
$62,412
4
Not reported
Criminal Justice And Corrections
$59,998
27
$27,000
Health And Medical Administrative Services
$56,864
6
Not reported
Biology
$55,222
13
$23,500
Psychology
$48,488
23
$27,000
Clinical, Counseling And Applied Psychology
$46,270
10
Not reported
Fine And Studio Arts
$45,694
13
$24,861
Design And Applied Arts
$42,056
19
$27,000
Source: The College Investor.

How We Graded NEC

The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.

How NEC Scored
Payoff30% of the grade
$47,863 median earnings 10 years after starting college, and 71% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate.
37
Price25% of the grade
$19,902 average net price for low-income families, $23,088 for middle-income families, and a $60,846 sticker price for high-income families paying full price.
38
Graduation20% of the grade
38% of students graduate within six years.
5
Student Debt25% of the grade
74% of students take out federal student loans, and median student loan debt equals 54% of one year of earnings.
8

Grade Checks

Not Available

Financial Aid Check

NEC doesn't publish a Common Data Set, so we can't check how it meets financial need.

Passed

Financial Health Check

No federal heightened cash monitoring and no closure, merger or financial exigency announcements.

Passed

Earnings Floor

71% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.

A 85–100B 70–84C 55–69D 40–54F Below 40O Mostly Online

NEC In The News

We haven't covered NEC in the news yet. These stories help families weighing a school like it.

More For NEC Applicants

Compare NEC With Similar Schools

Sources And Methodology

The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.

Notes On The Data

  • Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
  • High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance).
  • Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
  • Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
  • The calculator uses federal net price averages. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. NEC's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.

Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.

Work at NEC? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.

Sources: NEC doesn't publish a Common Data Set. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.