College Profile

Sarah Lawrence College: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff

Bronxville, New York · Private Non-Profit · 1,447 Undergraduates

66%
Acceptance Rate
$37,096
Average Net Price
58%
Grads Who Borrowed
$55,075
Median Earnings
66%
Graduation Rate
Key Points
  • Sarah Lawrence admitted 2,694 of 4,085 first-year applicants for fall 2025, and 13% of the students it admitted enrolled.
  • Students receiving financial aid paid an average of $37,096 a year after grants, against a sticker price of $86,342.
  • 58% of the class of 2025 took out student loans. Those who borrowed left with an average of $33,471.

Is Sarah Lawrence Worth It? The College Investor Rating

Sarah Lawrence earns an F overall, scoring 39 out of 100. Low-income families get an F, middle-income families get a D, and high-income families paying full price get an F. Payoff, price and student debt pull the score down. Whether college is worth it depends on how much you spend.

Sarah Lawrence Grade By Family Income
FamilyWhat They PayGrade
OverallF
Low-Income FamiliesAverage $30,762 a yearF
Middle-Income FamiliesAverage $30,132 a yearD
High-Income Families$86,342 a yearF
Source: The College Investor.
Paying Full Price
15% Of Undergraduates
Received no grant aid from any source.
Chance Of Merit Aid Without Financial Need
78%
486 of 621 full-time undergraduates without financial need got merit scholarships, averaging $31,494.

How Hard Is It To Get Into Sarah Lawrence?

Sarah Lawrence accepted 66% of first-year applicants for fall 2025: 2,694 admits from 4,085 applications. 350 of those students enrolled, a yield of 13%.

Test Scores
Test Optional
  • Median SAT Reading: 695
  • Median SAT Math: 635
  • Median ACT Composite: 32
Grades
3.73 Average GPA
18% ranked in the top 10% of their class.
Early Decision
50% Admit Rate
Versus 66% overall. Early decision admits equal 17% of the first-year class.
Early Action
Apply By November 1
Decisions by December 15.
Regular Decision
Apply By January 15
Decisions by mid-March.
Waitlist
169 Admitted
169 of 450 students on the list got in.

What Sarah Lawrence Weighs In Admissions

Sarah Lawrence rates course rigor, essay, recommendations, extracurriculars, talent and ability and character as very important. Demonstrated interest counts, so campus visits and contact with admissions can help. Legacy status doesn't count.

Very Important

Course RigorEssayRecommendationsExtracurricularsTalent And AbilityCharacter

Important

Academic GPA

Considered

Class RankTest ScoresInterviewFirst GenerationGeographic ResidenceVolunteer WorkWork ExperienceLevel Of Interest

Not Considered

Alumni RelationState Residency

What Will Sarah Lawrence Actually Cost Your Family?

The average Sarah Lawrence student receiving financial aid paid $37,096 a year after grants.

That's against a sticker price of $86,342 a year. The difference between sticker price and net price comes down to why colleges can't just cut their prices.

Sarah Lawrence Cost And Payoff Calculator
$
Estimated Yearly Cost
$0
Four-Year Cost
$0
Total Borrowed Over Four Years$0
Within Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan$0
Expected Pay In Your Major$0
Comfortable
Estimates only.

How Sarah Lawrence Meets Financial Need

Sarah Lawrence reports meeting 76% of demonstrated financial need on average. In 2025-2026, 808 of Sarah Lawrence's 1,429 full-time undergraduates had financial need, and their average need-based grant was $45,667. Sarah Lawrence determines financial need with both the FAFSA and the CSS Profile, so how your assets are counted affects what you pay. 486 students without financial need received merit scholarships averaging $31,494.

Grants made up 87% of Sarah Lawrence's need-based financial aid in 2025-2026. The rest came from student jobs, including Federal Work-Study, and $4,002,199 in student loans.

How Sarah Lawrence Paid For Financial Aid, 2025-2026
SourceNeed-BasedNot Need-Based
Sarah Lawrence Grants$33,181,534$17,594,093
Federal Grants$1,601,960
State Grants$192,940$3,387
Outside Scholarships$757,943$1,770,172
Student Jobs And Work-Study$1,210,827
Student Loans$4,002,199$4,047,340
Parent Loans, Including Parent PLUS$1,353,682$3,404,819
Source: The College Investor.
Know This

Families Cover Part Of Their Financial Need

Sarah Lawrence met an average of 76% of financial need in 2025-2026. The rest falls to families as savings, income, Parent PLUS loans or private student loans. Read your financial aid award letter carefully and appeal it if the numbers don't work.

Sarah Lawrence Financial Aid At A Glance, 2025-2026
MeasureAll UndergradsFirst Year
Students With Financial Need808227
Share Of Financial Need Met76%77%
Average Need-Based Grant$45,667$48,948
Average Financial Aid Package$48,561$51,696
Average Student Loan$3,479$2,750
Students Without Financial Need Receiving Merit Scholarships486116
Source: The College Investor.

Does A Sarah Lawrence Degree Pay Off?

Generally, no. That's why Sarah Lawrence earns .

Sarah Lawrence students earn a median of $55,075 ten years after starting college, and 72% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 39% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $24,000, about 44% of one year's pay.

Sarah Lawrence Earnings By Major, 4 Years After Graduation
Major
Median Earnings
Grads/Yr
Median Debt
Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
$48,225
333
$24,250
Source: The College Investor.

Who Borrowed In The Class Of 2025

193 of Sarah Lawrence's 333 bachelor's graduates in 2025 left with student loan debt, averaging $33,471. The 36 graduates who used private student loans averaged $79,992.

Sarah Lawrence Student Debt At Graduation, Class Of 2025
Student Loan TypeBorrowersShare Of ClassAverage Debt
Any Student Loan19358%$33,471
Federal Student Loans19157%$19,164
Private Student Loans3611%$79,992
Source: The College Investor.

How We Graded Sarah Lawrence

The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.

How Sarah Lawrence Scored
Payoff30% of the grade
$55,075 median earnings 10 years after starting college, and 72% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate.
48
Price25% of the grade
$30,762 average net price for low-income families, $30,132 for middle-income families, and a $86,342 sticker price for high-income families paying full price.
8
Graduation20% of the grade
66% of students graduate within six years.
63
Student Debt25% of the grade
39% of students take out federal student loans, and median student loan debt equals 44% of one year of earnings.
42

Grade Checks

Passed

Financial Aid Check

Sarah Lawrence meets 76% of financial need on average.

Passed

Financial Health Check

No federal heightened cash monitoring and no closure, merger or financial exigency announcements.

Passed

Earnings Floor

72% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.

A 85–100B 70–84C 55–69D 40–54F Below 40O Mostly Online

Sarah Lawrence In The News

We haven't covered Sarah Lawrence in the news yet. These stories help families weighing a school like it.

More For Sarah Lawrence Applicants

Compare Sarah Lawrence With Similar Schools

Sources And Methodology

The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.

Notes On The Data

  • Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
  • High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance).
  • Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
  • Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
  • Admissions, financial aid and class of 2025 student loan figures come from the Sarah Lawrence Common Data Set 2025-2026. Student loan debt at graduation excludes Parent PLUS and other parent loans, and students who transferred in.
  • The calculator uses federal net price averages. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. Sarah Lawrence's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.

Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.

Work at Sarah Lawrence? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.

Sources: Sarah Lawrence Common Data Set 2025-2026. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.