College Profile

Morehouse College: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff

Atlanta, Georgia · Private Non-Profit · 2,738 Undergraduates

52%
Acceptance Rate
$38,655
Average Net Price
83%
Grads Who Borrowed
$62,169
Median Earnings
57%
Graduation Rate
Key Points
  • Morehouse admitted 2,883 of 5,510 first-year applicants for fall 2023, and 24% of the students it admitted enrolled.
  • Students receiving financial aid paid an average of $38,655 a year after grants, against a sticker price of $52,456.
  • 83% of the class of 2023 took out student loans.

Is Morehouse Worth It? The College Investor Rating

Morehouse earns an F overall, scoring 39 out of 100. Low-income families get an F, middle-income families get an F, and high-income families paying full price get a D. Price, graduation rate and student debt pull the score down. Whether college is worth it depends on how much you spend.

Morehouse Grade By Family Income
FamilyWhat They PayGrade
OverallF
Low-Income FamiliesAverage $32,302 a yearF
Middle-Income FamiliesAverage $37,342 a yearF
High-Income Families$52,456 a yearD
Source: The College Investor.
Paying Full Price
23% Of Undergraduates
Received no grant aid from any source.
Chance Of Merit Aid Without Financial Need
3.6%
19 of 524 full-time undergraduates without financial need got merit scholarships, averaging $6,950.

How Hard Is It To Get Into Morehouse?

Morehouse accepted 52% of first-year applicants for fall 2023: 2,883 admits from 5,510 applications. 682 of those students enrolled, a yield of 24%.

Test Scores
Test Scores
  • Median ACT Composite: 20
Grades
3.55 Average GPA
Early Decision
Apply By November 1
Decisions by December 5.
Early Action
Apply By November 1
Decisions by December 15.
Regular Decision
Apply By February 1
Decisions by April 1.
Waitlist
27 Admitted
27 of 898 students on the list got in.

What Morehouse Weighs In Admissions

Morehouse rates course rigor, academic GPA, recommendations, character, volunteer work and level of interest as very important. Demonstrated interest counts, so campus visits and contact with admissions can help. Alumni relationships are considered.

Very Important

Course RigorAcademic GPARecommendationsCharacterVolunteer WorkLevel Of Interest

Important

EssayExtracurriculars

Considered

Class RankTest ScoresTalent And AbilityFirst GenerationAlumni RelationWork Experience

Not Considered

InterviewGeographic ResidenceState ResidencyReligious Affiliation

What Will Morehouse Actually Cost Your Family?

The average Morehouse student receiving financial aid paid $38,655 a year after grants.

That's against a sticker price of $52,456 a year. The difference between sticker price and net price comes down to why colleges can't just cut their prices.

Morehouse Cost And Payoff Calculator
$
Estimated Yearly Cost
$0
Four-Year Cost
$0
Total Borrowed Over Four Years$0
Within Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan$0
Expected Pay In Your Major$0
Comfortable
Estimates only.

How Morehouse Meets Financial Need

Morehouse didn't report how much of students' demonstrated financial need it meets. In 2023-2024, 1,848 of Morehouse's 2,372 full-time undergraduates had financial need, and their average need-based grant was $20,586. Morehouse determines financial need with the FAFSA, so how your assets are counted affects what you pay. Morehouse awards essentially no merit scholarships.

Grants made up 86% of Morehouse's need-based financial aid in 2023-2024. The rest came from student jobs, including Federal Work-Study, and $5,892,578 in student loans.

How Morehouse Paid For Financial Aid, 2023-2024
SourceNeed-BasedNot Need-Based
Morehouse Grants$24,867,337$1,312,401
Federal Grants$7,653,763$0
State Grants$2,008,552$0
Outside Scholarships$1,059,219$0
Student Jobs And Work-Study$118,828$0
Student Loans$5,892,578$12,669,627
Parent Loans, Including Parent PLUS$0$26,871,192
Source: The College Investor.
Morehouse Financial Aid At A Glance, 2023-2024
MeasureAll UndergradsFirst Year
Students With Financial Need1,848546
Average Need-Based Grant$20,586$19,150
Average Financial Aid Package$24,139$23,095
Average Student Loan$6,994$7,950
Students Without Financial Need Receiving Merit Scholarships198
Source: The College Investor.

Does A Morehouse Degree Pay Off?

Generally, no. That's why Morehouse earns .

Morehouse students earn a median of $62,169 ten years after starting college, and 74% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 62% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $24,500, about 39% of one year's pay. Earnings still depend heavily on major: Economics graduates earned a median of $84,816 four years after graduating, compared with $34,866 for Biology graduates.

Morehouse Earnings By Major, 4 Years After Graduation
Major
Median Earnings
Grads/Yr
Median Debt
Economics
$84,816
14
$21,470
Political Science And Government
$71,139
29
$25,000
Business Administration, Management And Operations
$69,422
150
$22,750
Sociology
$62,517
11
$17,750
Psychology
$54,867
33
$21,000
English Language And Literature
$46,847
6
Not reported
Communication And Media Studies
$40,273
19
$21,500
Sports, Kinesiology, And Physical Education/Fitness
$39,567
24
$22,732
Biology
$34,866
40
$21,875
Source: The College Investor.

Who Borrowed In The Class Of 2023

284 of Morehouse's 342 bachelor's graduates in 2023 left with student loan debt. The 62 graduates who used private student loans averaged $45,150.

Morehouse Student Debt At Graduation, Class Of 2023
Student Loan TypeBorrowersShare Of ClassAverage Debt
Any Student Loan28483%Not reported
Federal Student Loans28082%Not reported
Private Student Loans6218%$45,150
Source: The College Investor.

How We Graded Morehouse

The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.

How Morehouse Scored
Payoff30% of the grade
$62,169 median earnings 10 years after starting college, and 74% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate.
62
Price25% of the grade
$32,302 average net price for low-income families, $37,342 for middle-income families, and a $52,456 sticker price for high-income families paying full price.
20
Graduation20% of the grade
57% of students graduate within six years.
44
Student Debt25% of the grade
62% of students take out federal student loans, and median student loan debt equals 39% of one year of earnings.
30

Grade Checks

Not Available

Financial Aid Check

Morehouse didn't report the share of financial need it meets, so we can't run this check.

Passed

Financial Health Check

No federal heightened cash monitoring and no closure, merger or financial exigency announcements.

Passed

Earnings Floor

74% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.

A 85–100B 70–84C 55–69D 40–54F Below 40O Mostly Online

Morehouse In The News

More For Morehouse Applicants

Compare Morehouse With Similar Schools

Sources And Methodology

The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.

Notes On The Data

  • Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
  • High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance).
  • Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
  • Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
  • Admissions, financial aid and class of 2023 student loan figures come from the Morehouse Common Data Set 2023-2024. Student loan debt at graduation excludes Parent PLUS and other parent loans, and students who transferred in.
  • The calculator uses federal net price averages. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. Morehouse's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.

Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.

Work at Morehouse? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.

Sources: Morehouse Common Data Set 2023-2024. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.