College Profile

Penn State University: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff

University Park, Pennsylvania · Public · 42,822 Undergraduates

55%
Acceptance Rate
$33,675
Average Net Price
53%
Grads Who Borrowed
$71,762
Median Earnings
85%
Graduation Rate
Key Points
  • Penn State admitted 58,952 of 106,547 first-year applicants for fall 2025, and 16% of the students it admitted enrolled.
  • In-state students receiving financial aid paid an average of $33,675 a year after grants, against a sticker price of $41,003.
  • 53% of the class of 2025 took out student loans. Those who borrowed left with an average of $52,196.

Is Penn State Worth It? The College Investor Rating

Penn State earns a C overall, scoring 69 out of 100. Low-income families get a C, middle-income families get a C, and high-income families paying full price get a B. Its strongest marks come from payoff and graduation rate. Price and student debt pull the score down. Whether college is worth it depends on how much you spend.

Penn State Grade By Family Income
FamilyWhat They PayGrade
OverallC
Low-Income FamiliesAverage $21,730 a yearC
Middle-Income FamiliesAverage $28,703 a yearC
High-Income Families, In-State$41,003 a yearB
High-Income Families, Out Of State$63,395 a yearC
Source: The College Investor.
Paying Full Price
51% Of Undergraduates
Received no grant aid from any source.
Chance Of Merit Aid Without Financial Need
17%
4,390 of 25,375 full-time undergraduates without financial need got merit scholarships, averaging $6,021.

How Hard Is It To Get Into Penn State?

Penn State accepted 55% of first-year applicants for fall 2025: 58,952 admits from 106,547 applications. 9,148 of those students enrolled, a yield of 16%.

Test Scores
Test Optional
  • Median SAT Reading: 670
  • Median SAT Math: 670
  • Median ACT Composite: 30
Grades
3.67 Average GPA
37% ranked in the top 10% of their class.
Early Action
Apply By November 1
Decisions by December 24.
Waitlist
46 Admitted
46 of 1,153 students on the list got in.
Transfers
925 Of 1,508
A 61% transfer acceptance rate.

What Penn State Weighs In Admissions

Penn State rates academic GPA as very important. Demonstrated interest counts for nothing: campus visits won't change your odds. Legacy status doesn't count.

Very Important

Academic GPA

Important

Course Rigor

Considered

Test ScoresTalent And AbilityGeographic ResidenceState Residency

Not Considered

Class RankEssayRecommendationsInterviewExtracurricularsCharacterFirst GenerationAlumni RelationReligious AffiliationVolunteer WorkWork ExperienceLevel Of Interest

What Will Penn State Actually Cost Your Family?

The average in-state Penn State student receiving financial aid paid $33,675 a year after grants.

That's against a sticker price of $41,003 a year for in-state students. Out-of-state tuition alone runs $43,490. The difference between sticker price and net price comes down to why colleges can't just cut their prices.

Penn State Cost And Payoff Calculator
$
Estimated Yearly Cost
$0
Four-Year Cost
$0
Total Borrowed Over Four Years$0
Within Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan$0
Expected Pay In Your Major$0
Comfortable
Estimates only.

How Penn State Meets Financial Need

Penn State reports meeting 70% of demonstrated financial need on average. In 2024-2025, 16,073 of Penn State's 41,448 full-time undergraduates had financial need, and their average need-based grant was $9,703. Penn State determines financial need with the FAFSA, so how your assets are counted affects what you pay. 4,390 students without financial need received merit scholarships averaging $6,021.

Grants made up 47% of Penn State's need-based financial aid in 2024-2025. The rest came from student jobs, including Federal Work-Study, and $192,241,529 in student loans.

How Penn State Paid For Financial Aid, 2024-2025
SourceNeed-BasedNot Need-Based
Penn State Grants$88,656,324$26,673,474
Federal Grants$45,368,061$250,257
State Grants$26,311,167$675,117
Outside Scholarships$14,009,569$63,035,538
Student Jobs And Work-Study$1,006,718$0
Student Loans$192,241,529$107,209,602
Parent Loans, Including Parent PLUS$106,533,186$35,632,172
Athletic Scholarships$18,874,672
Source: The College Investor.
Know This

Families Cover Part Of Their Financial Need

Penn State met an average of 70% of financial need in 2024-2025. The rest falls to families as savings, income, Parent PLUS loans or private student loans. Read your financial aid award letter carefully and appeal it if the numbers don't work.

Penn State Financial Aid At A Glance, 2024-2025
MeasureAll UndergradsFirst Year
Students With Financial Need16,0733,723
Share Of Financial Need Met70%69%
Average Need-Based Grant$9,703$8,430
Average Financial Aid Package$15,591$12,659
Average Student Loan$4,428$3,353
Students Without Financial Need Receiving Merit Scholarships4,390552
Source: The College Investor.

Does A Penn State Degree Pay Off?

It depends on what you pay and what you study. That's why Penn State earns .

Penn State students earn a median of $71,762 ten years after starting college, and 85% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 42% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $24,500, about 34% of one year's pay. Earnings still depend heavily on major: Computer And Information Sciences graduates earned a median of $120,729 four years after graduating, compared with $49,543 for Psychology graduates.

Penn State Earnings By Major, 4 Years After Graduation
Major
Median Earnings
Grads/Yr
Median Debt
Computer And Information Sciences
$120,729
514
$22,250
Computer/Information Technology Administration And Management
$98,637
272
$26,000
Finance And Financial Management Services
$96,714
533
$22,147
Information Science/Studies
$91,671
427
$23,500
Mechanical Engineering
$87,997
385
$24,250
Biological And Biomedical Sciences, Other
$81,617
330
$25,000
Economics
$81,228
355
$21,500
Marketing
$79,343
393
$24,352
Public Relations, Advertising, And Applied Communication
$76,246
320
$24,218
Biology
$64,910
299
$23,250
Teacher Education And Professional Development, Specific Levels And Methods
$53,362
328
$26,000
Psychology
$49,543
512
$23,642
Source: The College Investor.

Who Borrowed In The Class Of 2025

4,083 of Penn State's 7,751 bachelor's graduates in 2025 left with student loan debt, averaging $52,196. The 1,778 graduates who used private student loans averaged $71,776.

Penn State Student Debt At Graduation, Class Of 2025
Student Loan TypeBorrowersShare Of ClassAverage Debt
Any Student Loan4,08353%$52,196
Federal Student Loans3,92551%$21,623
Private Student Loans1,77823%$71,776
Source: The College Investor.

How We Graded Penn State

The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.

How Penn State Scored
Payoff30% of the grade
$71,762 median earnings 10 years after starting college, and 85% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate.
88
Price25% of the grade
$21,730 average net price for low-income families, $28,703 for middle-income families, and a $41,003 sticker price for high-income families paying full price.
42
Graduation20% of the grade
85% of students graduate within six years.
100
Student Debt25% of the grade
42% of students take out federal student loans, and median student loan debt equals 34% of one year of earnings.
53

Grade Checks

Watch

Financial Aid Check

Penn State met 70% of financial need on average, so families with need should expect to cover part of it with savings, income or student loans.

Passed

Financial Health Check

No federal heightened cash monitoring and no closure, merger or financial exigency announcements.

Passed

Earnings Floor

85% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.

A 85–100B 70–84C 55–69D 40–54F Below 40O Mostly Online

Penn State In The News

More For Penn State Applicants

Compare Penn State With Similar Schools

Sources And Methodology

The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.

Notes On The Data

  • Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
  • High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance). Out-of-state families pay the in-state cost of attendance plus the difference in tuition.
  • Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
  • Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
  • Admissions, financial aid and class of 2025 student loan figures come from the Penn State Common Data Set 2025-2026. Student loan debt at graduation excludes Parent PLUS and other parent loans, and students who transferred in.
  • The calculator uses federal net price averages for in-state students and adds the tuition difference for out-of-state students. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. Penn State's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.

Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.

Work at Penn State? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.

Sources: Penn State Common Data Set 2025-2026. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.