College Profile

Kent State University: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff

Kent, Ohio · Public · 21,144 Undergraduates

63%
Acceptance Rate
$20,294
Average Net Price
63%
Grads Who Borrowed
$51,178
Median Earnings
51%
Graduation Rate
Key Points
  • Kent State admitted 16,015 of 25,526 first-year applicants for fall 2025, and 25% of the students it admitted enrolled.
  • Ohio families earning $75,000 or less pay no tuition at the Kent Campus through the Flashes Go Further Scholarship.
  • 63% of the class of 2025 took out student loans. Those who borrowed left with an average of $30,381.

Is Kent State Worth It? The College Investor Rating

Kent State earns a D overall, scoring 44 out of 100. Low-income families get an F, middle-income families get a D, and high-income families paying full price get a D. Payoff, graduation rate and student debt pull the score down. Whether college is worth it depends on how much you spend.

Kent State Grade By Family Income
FamilyWhat They PayGrade
OverallD
Low-Income FamiliesAverage $15,820 a yearF
Middle-Income FamiliesAverage $19,522 a yearD
High-Income Families, In-State$31,458 a yearD
High-Income Families, Out Of State$41,621 a yearD
Source: The College Investor.
Paying Full Price
22% Of Undergraduates
Received no grant aid from any source.
Chance Of Merit Aid Without Financial Need
68%
5,111 of 7,506 full-time undergraduates without financial need got merit scholarships, averaging $6,184.

How Hard Is It To Get Into Kent State?

Kent State accepted 63% of first-year applicants for fall 2025: 16,015 admits from 25,526 applications. 4,026 of those students enrolled, a yield of 25%.

Test Scores
Test Optional
  • Median SAT Reading: 570
  • Median SAT Math: 550
  • Median ACT Composite: 21
Grades
3.64 Average GPA
19% ranked in the top 10% of their class.
Regular Decision
Apply By August 1
Rolling decisions, starting October 1.
Waitlist
No Waitlist
Transfers
1,666 Of 2,013
A 83% transfer acceptance rate.

What Kent State Weighs In Admissions

Kent State rates academic GPA as very important. Demonstrated interest counts, so campus visits and contact with admissions can help. Legacy status doesn't count.

Very Important

Academic GPA

Important

Course Rigor

Considered

Test ScoresEssayRecommendationsInterviewExtracurricularsTalent And AbilityCharacterVolunteer WorkWork ExperienceLevel Of Interest

Not Considered

Class RankFirst GenerationAlumni RelationGeographic ResidenceState ResidencyReligious Affiliation

What Will Kent State Actually Cost Your Family?

The average in-state Kent State student receiving financial aid paid $20,294 a year after grants.

That's against a sticker price of $31,458 a year for in-state students. Out-of-state tuition alone runs $23,791. Ohio families earning $75,000 or less pay no tuition at the Kent Campus through the Flashes Go Further Scholarship. Kent State is one of a growing number of colleges offering free tuition by family income.

Kent State Cost And Payoff Calculator
$
Estimated Yearly Cost
$0
Four-Year Cost
$0
Total Borrowed Over Four Years$0
Within Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan$0
Expected Pay In Your Major$0
Comfortable
Estimates only.

How Kent State Meets Financial Need

Kent State reports meeting 62% of demonstrated financial need on average. In 2025-2026, 10,123 of Kent State's 17,629 full-time undergraduates had financial need, and their average need-based grant was $11,487. Kent State determines financial need with the FAFSA, so how your assets are counted affects what you pay. 5,111 students without financial need received merit scholarships averaging $6,184.

Grants made up 67% of Kent State's need-based financial aid in 2025-2026. The rest came from student jobs, including Federal Work-Study, and $51,665,206 in student loans.

How Kent State Paid For Financial Aid, 2025-2026
SourceNeed-BasedNot Need-Based
Kent State Grants$45,678,453$34,500,736
Federal Grants$40,384,574$59,774
State Grants$20,941,291$2,959,147
Outside Scholarships$3,804,234$2,006,254
Student Jobs And Work-Study$1,812,071$0
Student Loans$51,665,206$51,972,654
Parent Loans, Including Parent PLUS$8,700,785$16,745,614
Athletic Scholarships$5,484,156
Source: The College Investor.
Know This

Families Cover Part Of Their Financial Need

Kent State met an average of 62% of financial need in 2025-2026. The rest falls to families as savings, income, Parent PLUS loans or private student loans. Read your financial aid award letter carefully and appeal it if the numbers don't work.

Kent State Financial Aid At A Glance, 2025-2026
MeasureAll UndergradsFirst Year
Students With Financial Need10,1232,562
Share Of Financial Need Met62%66%
Average Need-Based Grant$11,487$12,634
Average Financial Aid Package$14,912$16,142
Average Student Loan$4,154$3,360
Students Without Financial Need Receiving Merit Scholarships5,1111,248
Source: The College Investor.

Does A Kent State Degree Pay Off?

For many students, it's hard to justify. That's why Kent State earns .

Kent State students earn a median of $51,178 ten years after starting college, and 73% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 51% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $23,000, about 45% of one year's pay. Earnings still depend heavily on major: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research And Clinical Nursing graduates earned a median of $78,263 four years after graduating, compared with $41,717 for Teacher Education And Professional Development, Specific Levels And Methods graduates.

Kent State Earnings By Major, 4 Years After Graduation
Major
Median Earnings
Grads/Yr
Median Debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research And Clinical Nursing
$78,263
435
$23,987
Finance And Financial Management Services
$71,330
115
$20,500
Marketing
$63,440
143
$22,250
Business Administration, Management And Operations
$62,265
271
$22,016
Specialized Sales, Merchandising And Marketing Operations
$61,055
214
$25,000
Sports, Kinesiology, And Physical Education/Fitness
$57,947
132
$21,952
Design And Applied Arts
$56,540
282
$25,000
Biology
$56,502
145
$21,250
Communication And Media Studies
$49,375
124
$23,000
Criminal Justice And Corrections
$48,569
127
$22,759
Psychology
$42,328
358
$23,081
Teacher Education And Professional Development, Specific Levels And Methods
$41,717
184
$25,000
Source: The College Investor.

Who Borrowed In The Class Of 2025

2,060 of Kent State's 3,322 bachelor's graduates in 2025 left with student loan debt, averaging $30,381. The 524 graduates who used private student loans averaged $33,821.

Kent State Student Debt At Graduation, Class Of 2025
Student Loan TypeBorrowersShare Of ClassAverage Debt
Any Student Loan2,06063%$30,381
Federal Student Loans2,01762%$22,202
Private Student Loans52416%$33,821
Source: The College Investor.

How We Graded Kent State

The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.

How Kent State Scored
Payoff30% of the grade
$51,178 median earnings 10 years after starting college, and 73% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate.
44
Price25% of the grade
$15,820 average net price for low-income families, $19,522 for middle-income families, and a $31,458 sticker price for high-income families paying full price.
69
Graduation20% of the grade
51% of students graduate within six years.
32
Student Debt25% of the grade
51% of students take out federal student loans, and median student loan debt equals 45% of one year of earnings.
32

Grade Checks

Watch

Financial Aid Check

Kent State met 62% of financial need on average, so families with need should expect to cover part of it with savings, income or student loans.

Watch

Financial Health Check

Kent State cut $18 million in spending and eliminated about 48 staff jobs for fiscal 2027, according to its Faculty Senate. We're watching it, and it doesn't change the grade yet.

Passed

Earnings Floor

73% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.

A 85–100B 70–84C 55–69D 40–54F Below 40O Mostly Online

Kent State In The News

We haven't covered Kent State in the news yet. These stories help families weighing a school like it.

More For Kent State Applicants

Compare Kent State With Similar Schools

Sources And Methodology

The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.

Notes On The Data

  • Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
  • High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance). Out-of-state families pay the in-state cost of attendance plus the difference in tuition.
  • Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
  • Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
  • Admissions, financial aid and class of 2025 student loan figures come from the Kent State Common Data Set 2025-2026. Student loan debt at graduation excludes Parent PLUS and other parent loans, and students who transferred in.
  • The calculator uses federal net price averages for in-state students and adds the tuition difference for out-of-state students. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. Kent State's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.

Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.

Work at Kent State? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.

Sources: Kent State Common Data Set 2025-2026. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.