College Profile

CUNY Medgar Evers College: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff

Brooklyn, New York · Public · 3,233 Undergraduates

86%
Acceptance Rate
$3,245
Average Net Price
9%
Students Who Borrow
$49,242
Median Earnings
19%
Graduation Rate
Key Points
  • Medgar Evers accepted 86% of applicants, according to federal data. Medgar Evers doesn't publish a Common Data Set.
  • New York residents with household income of $125,000 or less can have their remaining tuition covered by the Excelsior Scholarship if they study full-time and stay in New York after graduating.
  • 9% of students take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $11,000.

Is Medgar Evers Worth It? The College Investor Rating

Medgar Evers earns a D overall, scoring 58 out of 100. The grade holds at every income level. Its strongest marks come from price and student debt. Payoff and graduation rate pull the score down. Whether college is worth it depends on how much you spend.

Medgar Evers Grade By Family Income
FamilyWhat They PayGrade
OverallD
Low-Income FamiliesAverage $2,268 a yearD
Middle-Income FamiliesAverage $6,606 a yearD
High-Income Families, In-State$13,283 a yearD
High-Income Families, Out Of State$21,233 a yearD
Source: The College Investor.
Paying Full Price
32% Of Undergraduates
Received no grant aid from any source.
Chance Of Merit Aid Without Financial Need
Not Reported
Medgar Evers doesn't publish a Common Data Set.

How Hard Is It To Get Into Medgar Evers?

Medgar Evers accepted 86% of applicants, according to federal data. Medgar Evers doesn't publish a Common Data Set, so test scores, deadlines and the factors it weighs in admissions aren't available here.

What Will Medgar Evers Actually Cost Your Family?

The average in-state Medgar Evers student receiving financial aid paid $3,245 a year after grants.

That's against a sticker price of $13,283 a year for in-state students. Out-of-state tuition alone runs $15,302. New York residents with household income of $125,000 or less can have their remaining tuition covered by the Excelsior Scholarship if they study full-time and stay in New York after graduating. Medgar Evers is one of a growing number of colleges offering free tuition by family income.

Medgar Evers Cost And Payoff Calculator
$
Estimated Yearly Cost
$0
Four-Year Cost
$0
Total Borrowed Over Four Years$0
Within Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan$0
Expected Pay In Your Major$0
Comfortable
Estimates only.

Does A Medgar Evers Degree Pay Off?

For many students, it's hard to justify. That's why Medgar Evers earns .

Medgar Evers students earn a median of $49,242 ten years after starting college, and 68% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 9% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $11,000, about 22% of one year's pay. Earnings still depend heavily on major: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research And Clinical Nursing graduates earned a median of $125,792 four years after graduating, compared with $45,267 for Information Science/Studies graduates.

Medgar Evers Earnings By Major, 4 Years After Graduation
Major
Median Earnings
Grads/Yr
Median Debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research And Clinical Nursing
$125,792
7
Not reported
Special Education And Teaching
$66,377
24
Not reported
Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
$61,987
11
Not reported
Accounting And Related Services
$61,799
15
Not reported
Social Work
$60,755
40
$14,025
English Language And Literature
$59,650
10
Not reported
Psychology
$56,458
77
$4,800
Biology
$56,157
78
$7,000
Public Administration
$53,849
9
Not reported
Business/Commerce
$53,503
55
$11,610
Business Administration, Management And Operations
$52,798
1
Not reported
Information Science/Studies
$45,267
16
Not reported
Source: The College Investor.

How We Graded Medgar Evers

The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.

How Medgar Evers Scored
Payoff30% of the grade
$49,242 median earnings 10 years after starting college, and 68% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate.
36
Price25% of the grade
$2,268 average net price for low-income families, $6,606 for middle-income families, and a $13,283 sticker price for high-income families paying full price.
100
Graduation20% of the grade
19% of students graduate within six years.
0.0
Student Debt25% of the grade
9% of students take out federal student loans, and median student loan debt equals 22% of one year of earnings.
90

Grade Checks

Not Available

Financial Aid Check

Medgar Evers doesn't publish a Common Data Set, so we can't check how it meets financial need.

Passed

Financial Health Check

No federal heightened cash monitoring and no closure, merger or financial exigency announcements.

Passed

Earnings Floor

68% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.

A 85–100B 70–84C 55–69D 40–54F Below 40O Mostly Online

Medgar Evers In The News

We haven't covered Medgar Evers in the news yet. These stories help families weighing a school like it.

More For Medgar Evers Applicants

Compare Medgar Evers With Similar Schools

Sources And Methodology

The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.

Notes On The Data

  • Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
  • High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance). Out-of-state families pay the in-state cost of attendance plus the difference in tuition.
  • Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
  • Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
  • The calculator uses federal net price averages for in-state students and adds the tuition difference for out-of-state students. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. Medgar Evers's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.

Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.

Work at Medgar Evers? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.

Sources: Medgar Evers doesn't publish a Common Data Set. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.