College Profile

New York City College Of Technology: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff

Brooklyn, New York · Public · 13,580 Undergraduates

80%
Acceptance Rate
$2,818
Average Net Price
4%
Students Who Borrow
$57,019
Median Earnings
19%
Graduation Rate
Key Points
  • City Tech accepted 80% of applicants, according to federal data. City Tech doesn't publish a Common Data Set.
  • New York residents with household income of $125,000 or less can have their remaining tuition covered by the Excelsior Scholarship if they study full-time and stay in New York after graduating.
  • 4% of students take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $11,500.

Is City Tech Worth It? The College Investor Rating

City Tech earns a D overall, scoring 64 out of 100. The grade holds at every income level. Its strongest marks come from price and student debt. Payoff and graduation rate pull the score down. Whether college is worth it depends on how much you spend.

City Tech Grade By Family Income
FamilyWhat They PayGrade
OverallD
Low-Income FamiliesAverage $1,703 a yearD
Middle-Income FamiliesAverage $6,130 a yearD
High-Income Families, In-State$12,528 a yearD
High-Income Families, Out Of State$20,478 a yearD
Source: The College Investor.
Paying Full Price
29% Of Undergraduates
Received no grant aid from any source.
Chance Of Merit Aid Without Financial Need
Not Reported
City Tech doesn't publish a Common Data Set.

How Hard Is It To Get Into City Tech?

City Tech accepted 80% of applicants, according to federal data. City Tech doesn't publish a Common Data Set, so test scores, deadlines and the factors it weighs in admissions aren't available here.

What Will City Tech Actually Cost Your Family?

The average in-state City Tech student receiving financial aid paid $2,818 a year after grants.

That's against a sticker price of $12,528 a year for in-state students. Out-of-state tuition alone runs $15,282. New York residents with household income of $125,000 or less can have their remaining tuition covered by the Excelsior Scholarship if they study full-time and stay in New York after graduating. City Tech is one of a growing number of colleges offering free tuition by family income.

City Tech Cost And Payoff Calculator
$
Estimated Yearly Cost
$0
Four-Year Cost
$0
Total Borrowed Over Four Years$0
Within Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan$0
Expected Pay In Your Major$0
Comfortable
Estimates only.

Does A City Tech Degree Pay Off?

For many students, it's hard to justify. That's why City Tech earns .

City Tech students earn a median of $57,019 ten years after starting college, and 74% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 4% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $11,500, about 20% of one year's pay. Earnings still depend heavily on major: Construction Engineering Technology/Technician graduates earned a median of $96,378 four years after graduating, compared with $47,945 for Legal Support Services graduates.

City Tech Earnings By Major, 4 Years After Graduation
Major
Median Earnings
Grads/Yr
Median Debt
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
$96,378
69
$10,000
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians
$91,486
35
Not reported
Health And Medical Administrative Services
$76,730
89
$9,956
Information Science/Studies
$74,456
227
$11,615
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
$73,336
81
$10,000
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians
$65,285
98
$12,726
Architectural Sciences And Technology
$61,664
80
$10,947
Human Services
$56,827
73
$7,150
Design And Applied Arts
$52,562
94
$14,167
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, And Computational Biology
$51,054
32
Not reported
Hospitality Administration/Management
$50,492
69
$14,125
Legal Support Services
$47,945
32
$10,275
Source: The College Investor.

How We Graded City Tech

The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.

How City Tech Scored
Payoff30% of the grade
$57,019 median earnings 10 years after starting college, and 74% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate.
53
Price25% of the grade
$1,703 average net price for low-income families, $6,130 for middle-income families, and a $12,528 sticker price for high-income families paying full price.
100
Graduation20% of the grade
19% of students graduate within six years.
0.0
Student Debt25% of the grade
4% of students take out federal student loans, and median student loan debt equals 20% of one year of earnings.
93

Grade Checks

Not Available

Financial Aid Check

City Tech doesn't publish a Common Data Set, so we can't check how it meets financial need.

Passed

Financial Health Check

No federal heightened cash monitoring and no closure, merger or financial exigency announcements.

Passed

Earnings Floor

74% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.

A 85–100B 70–84C 55–69D 40–54F Below 40O Mostly Online

City Tech In The News

We haven't covered City Tech in the news yet. These stories help families weighing a school like it.

More For City Tech Applicants

Compare City Tech With Similar Schools

Sources And Methodology

The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.

Notes On The Data

  • Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
  • High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance). Out-of-state families pay the in-state cost of attendance plus the difference in tuition.
  • Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
  • Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
  • The calculator uses federal net price averages for in-state students and adds the tuition difference for out-of-state students. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. City Tech's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.

Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.

Work at City Tech? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.

Sources: City Tech doesn't publish a Common Data Set. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.