College Profile

Virginia Military Institute: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff

Lexington, Virginia · Public · 1,496 Undergraduates

74%
Acceptance Rate
$15,585
Average Net Price
37%
Grads Who Borrowed
$85,178
Median Earnings
72%
Graduation Rate
Key Points
  • VMI admitted 1,655 of 2,233 first-year applicants for fall 2025, and 27% of the students it admitted enrolled. Early decision accounted for 225 of those admits, equal to 51% of the 442-student first-year class.
  • In-state students receiving financial aid paid an average of $15,585 a year after grants, against a sticker price of $35,706.
  • 37% of the class of 2025 took out student loans. Those who borrowed left with an average of $13,339.

Is VMI Worth It? The College Investor Rating

VMI earns a B overall, scoring 83 out of 100. Low-income families get a B, middle-income families get an A, and high-income families paying full price get a B. Its strongest marks come from payoff and price. Whether college is worth it depends on how much you spend.

VMI Grade By Family Income
FamilyWhat They PayGrade
OverallB
Low-Income FamiliesAverage $7,336 a yearB
Middle-Income FamiliesAverage $6,274 a yearA
High-Income Families, In-State$35,706 a yearB
High-Income Families, Out Of State$66,298 a yearC
Source: The College Investor.
Paying Full Price
29% Of Undergraduates
Received no grant aid from any source.
Chance Of Merit Aid Without Financial Need
61%
410 of 668 full-time undergraduates without financial need got merit scholarships, averaging $14,665.

How Hard Is It To Get Into VMI?

VMI accepted 74% of first-year applicants for fall 2025: 1,655 admits from 2,233 applications. 442 of those students enrolled, a yield of 27%.

Test Scores
Test Blind
  • Median SAT Reading: 610
  • Median SAT Math: 580
  • Median ACT Composite: 24
Grades
3.60 Average GPA
9% ranked in the top 10% of their class.
Early Decision
74% Admit Rate
Versus 74% overall. Early decision admits equal 51% of the first-year class.
Regular Decision
Apply By February 1
Rolling decisions, starting November 1.
Waitlist
6 Admitted
6 of 27 students on the list got in.
Transfers
55 Of 107
A 51% transfer acceptance rate.

What VMI Weighs In Admissions

VMI rates course rigor, class rank, academic GPA and character as very important. Demonstrated interest counts, so campus visits and contact with admissions can help. Legacy status doesn't count.

Very Important

Course RigorClass RankAcademic GPACharacter

Important

RecommendationsExtracurricularsState ResidencyVolunteer WorkLevel Of Interest

Considered

Test ScoresEssayInterviewTalent And AbilityGeographic ResidenceWork Experience

Not Considered

First GenerationAlumni RelationReligious Affiliation

What Will VMI Actually Cost Your Family?

The average in-state VMI student receiving financial aid paid $15,585 a year after grants.

That's against a sticker price of $35,706 a year for in-state students. Out-of-state tuition alone runs $51,958. The difference between sticker price and net price comes down to why colleges can't just cut their prices.

VMI Cost And Payoff Calculator
$
Estimated Yearly Cost
$0
Four-Year Cost
$0
Total Borrowed Over Four Years$0
Within Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits$0
Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan$0
Expected Pay In Your Major$0
Comfortable
Estimates only.

How VMI Meets Financial Need

VMI reports meeting 65% of demonstrated financial need on average. In 2024-2025, 973 of VMI's 1,641 full-time undergraduates had financial need, and their average need-based grant was $16,944. VMI determines financial need with the FAFSA, so how your assets are counted affects what you pay. 410 students without financial need received merit scholarships averaging $14,665.

Grants made up 84% of VMI's need-based financial aid in 2024-2025. The rest came from student jobs, including Federal Work-Study, and $1,599,292 in student loans.

How VMI Paid For Financial Aid, 2024-2025
SourceNeed-BasedNot Need-Based
VMI Grants$3,852,959$14,131,899
Federal Grants$2,132,945$13,411,813
State Grants$1,701,307$116,494
Outside Scholarships$463,175$1,179,438
Student Jobs And Work-Study$0$0
Student Loans$1,599,292$5,797,278
Parent Loans, Including Parent PLUS$0$1,698,790
Athletic Scholarships$6,289,744
Source: The College Investor.
Know This

Families Cover Part Of Their Financial Need

VMI met an average of 65% of financial need in 2024-2025. The rest falls to families as savings, income, Parent PLUS loans or private student loans. Read your financial aid award letter carefully and appeal it if the numbers don't work.

VMI Financial Aid At A Glance, 2024-2025
MeasureAll UndergradsFirst Year
Students With Financial Need973353
Share Of Financial Need Met65%68%
Average Need-Based Grant$16,944$18,597
Average Financial Aid Package$39,365$25,200
Average Student Loan$4,134$3,202
Students Without Financial Need Receiving Merit Scholarships41077
Source: The College Investor.

Does A VMI Degree Pay Off?

For most students, yes. That's why VMI earns .

VMI students earn a median of $85,178 ten years after starting college, and 92% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 38% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $23,000, about 27% of one year's pay. Earnings still depend heavily on major: Computer Science graduates earned a median of $94,397 four years after graduating, compared with $71,547 for Biology graduates.

VMI Earnings By Major, 4 Years After Graduation
Major
Median Earnings
Grads/Yr
Median Debt
Computer Science
$94,397
26
$21,625
Civil Engineering
$76,991
40
$24,390
Mechanical Engineering
$76,909
33
$23,000
Economics
$76,296
46
$24,375
Psychology
$75,059
43
$21,700
Applied Mathematics
$74,740
18
Not reported
Linguistic, Comparative, And Related Language Studies And Services
$73,971
16
$22,132
International Relations And National Security Studies
$72,700
55
$21,500
History
$72,630
45
$19,500
Biology
$71,547
30
$25,379
Source: The College Investor.

Who Borrowed In The Class Of 2025

123 of VMI's 331 bachelor's graduates in 2025 left with student loan debt, averaging $13,339. The 38 graduates who used private student loans averaged $23,612.

VMI Student Debt At Graduation, Class Of 2025
Student Loan TypeBorrowersShare Of ClassAverage Debt
Any Student Loan12337%$13,339
Federal Student Loans11134%$6,698
Private Student Loans3811%$23,612
Source: The College Investor.

How We Graded VMI

The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.

How VMI Scored
Payoff30% of the grade
$85,178 median earnings 10 years after starting college, and 92% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate.
100
Price25% of the grade
$7,336 average net price for low-income families, $6,274 for middle-income families, and a $35,706 sticker price for high-income families paying full price.
90
Graduation20% of the grade
72% of students graduate within six years.
74
Student Debt25% of the grade
38% of students take out federal student loans, and median student loan debt equals 27% of one year of earnings.
65

Grade Checks

Watch

Financial Aid Check

VMI met 65% of financial need on average, so families with need should expect to cover part of it with savings, income or student loans.

Passed

Financial Health Check

No federal heightened cash monitoring and no closure, merger or financial exigency announcements.

Passed

Earnings Floor

92% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.

A 85–100B 70–84C 55–69D 40–54F Below 40O Mostly Online

VMI In The News

We haven't covered VMI in the news yet. These stories help families weighing a school like it.

More For VMI Applicants

Compare VMI With Similar Schools

Sources And Methodology

The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.

Notes On The Data

  • Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
  • High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance). Out-of-state families pay the in-state cost of attendance plus the difference in tuition.
  • Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
  • Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
  • Admissions, financial aid and class of 2025 student loan figures come from the VMI Common Data Set 2025-2026. Student loan debt at graduation excludes Parent PLUS and other parent loans, and students who transferred in.
  • The calculator uses federal net price averages for in-state students and adds the tuition difference for out-of-state students. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. VMI's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.

Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.

Work at VMI? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.

Sources: VMI Common Data Set 2025-2026. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.