Haverford College: Cost, Admission Odds And Payoff
- Haverford admitted 896 of 6,730 first-year applicants for fall 2025, and 44% of the students it admitted enrolled. Early decision accounted for 229 of those admits, equal to 58% of the 397-student first-year class.
- Haverford meets full financial need with grants and work-study, and families with parental income under $60,000 have no loan expectation. Above that, Haverford expects families to cover $1,500 to $3,000 a year through borrowing or other means.
- 16% of the class of 2025 took out student loans.
Is Haverford Worth It? The College Investor Rating
| Family | What They Pay | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | B | |
| Low-Income Families | Average $9,196 a year | A |
| Middle-Income Families | Average $15,284 a year | A |
| High-Income Families | $93,406 a year | B |
How Hard Is It To Get Into Haverford?
Haverford accepted 13% of first-year applicants for fall 2025: 896 admits from 6,730 applications. 397 of those students enrolled, a yield of 44%.
- Median SAT Reading: 750
- Median SAT Math: 750
- Median ACT Composite: 34
What Haverford Weighs In Admissions
Haverford rates course rigor, academic GPA, essay, recommendations, extracurriculars and character as very important. Demonstrated interest counts, so campus visits and contact with admissions can help. Alumni relationships are considered.
Very Important
Important
Considered
Not Considered
What Will Haverford Actually Cost Your Family?
The average Haverford student receiving financial aid paid $31,075 a year after grants.
That's against a sticker price of $93,406 a year. Haverford meets full financial need with grants and work-study, and families with parental income under $60,000 have no loan expectation. Above that, Haverford expects families to cover $1,500 to $3,000 a year through borrowing or other means.
| Total Borrowed Over Four Years | $0 |
| Within Federal Student Loan Limits | $0 |
| Beyond Federal Student Loan Limits | $0 |
| Monthly Student Loan Payment, 10-Year Plan | $0 |
| Expected Pay In Your Major | $0 |
How Haverford Meets Financial Need
Haverford reports meeting 100% of demonstrated financial need on average. In 2025-2026, 676 of Haverford's 1,418 full-time undergraduates had financial need, and their average need-based grant was $70,718. Haverford determines financial need with the CSS Profile as well as the FAFSA, so how your assets are counted affects what you pay. Haverford awards essentially no merit scholarships.
Grants made up 99% of Haverford's need-based financial aid in 2025-2026. The rest came from student jobs, including Federal Work-Study, and $80,343 in student loans.
| Source | Need-Based | Not Need-Based |
|---|---|---|
| Haverford Grants | $42,740,316 | |
| Federal Grants | $1,585,982 | |
| State Grants | $1,000 | |
| Outside Scholarships | $450,847 | $646,139 |
| Student Jobs And Work-Study | $155,713 | |
| Student Loans | $80,343 | $1,452,781 |
| Parent Loans, Including Parent PLUS | $0 | $934,386 |
Families Still Borrow At A School That Meets Full Financial Need
Haverford reports meeting 100% of financial need. Families borrowed anyway: in 2025-2026, parents took out $934,386 in parent loans, including Parent PLUS loans, and students borrowed $1,533,124 in student loans. In the class of 2025, 13 graduates left with private student loans.
The "100% of financial need met" figure leaves out Parent PLUS loans, unsubsidized federal student loans and private student loans, because those loans replace what the school expects the family to pay. Before you commit, read your financial aid award letter line by line and appeal the financial aid award if the number doesn't fit your budget.
| Measure | All Undergrads | First Year |
|---|---|---|
| Students With Financial Need | 676 | 199 |
| Share Of Financial Need Met | 100% | 100% |
| Average Need-Based Grant | $70,718 | $70,214 |
| Average Financial Aid Package | $71,032 | $67,846 |
| Average Student Loan | $3,348 | $2,606 |
| Students Without Financial Need Receiving Merit Scholarships | 0 | 0 |
Does A Haverford Degree Pay Off?
For most students, yes. That's why Haverford earns .
Haverford students earn a median of $76,397 ten years after starting college, and 86% out-earn a typical high school graduate. 9% take out federal student loans, and the typical borrower leaves owing $13,795, about 18% of one year's pay. Earnings still depend heavily on major: Economics graduates earned a median of $112,050 four years after graduating, compared with $62,242 for Political Science And Government graduates.
Who Borrowed In The Class Of 2025
63 of Haverford's 394 bachelor's graduates in 2025 left with student loan debt.
| Student Loan Type | Borrowers | Share Of Class | Average Debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any Student Loan | 63 | 16% | Not reported |
| Federal Student Loans | 59 | 15% | Not reported |
| Private Student Loans | 13 | 3% | Not reported |
How We Graded Haverford
The overall grade weighs payoff, price, graduation and student debt. Price counts what low-income families pay (5 points), what middle-income families pay (10 points) and the sticker price high-income families pay (10 points). Each income grade swaps in that family's price alone.
Grade Checks
Financial Aid Check
Haverford meets 100% of financial need on average. 3% of 2025 graduates used private student loans.
Financial Health Check
No federal heightened cash monitoring and no closure, merger or financial exigency announcements.
Earnings Floor
86% of students out-earn a typical high school graduate. Schools where most don't are capped at a D.
Haverford In The News
We haven't covered Haverford in the news yet. These stories help families weighing a school like it.
More For Haverford Applicants
Compare Haverford With Similar Schools
Sources And Methodology
The College Investor Rating scores every four-year college from 0 to 100 on payoff (30%), price (25%), graduation (20%) and student debt (25%) using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data. An earnings floor and a financial health check can cap the grade at D, and a financial aid check flags concerns without changing it. Price is judged on its own, without earnings. The grade measures financial return for families, not teaching quality, campus life or a school's mission.
Notes On The Data
- Low-income families earn under $48,000. Middle-income families earn $48,000 to $110,000. Their prices are federal averages for first-time, full-time students who received financial aid.
- High-income families are those who get no grant aid, so they pay the sticker price (cost of attendance).
- Paying full price is the share of undergraduates who received no grant aid from any source in 2022-23, from the Education Department's IPEDS survey. The chance of merit aid divides merit scholarship recipients by full-time undergraduates without financial need, from the Common Data Set.
- Earnings by major are medians four years after graduation. Majors with too few graduates for the government to report earnings are left out. Debt by major is median federal student loan debt among borrowers.
- Admissions, financial aid and class of 2025 student loan figures come from the Haverford Common Data Set 2025-2026. Student loan debt at graduation excludes Parent PLUS and other parent loans, and students who transferred in.
- The calculator uses federal net price averages. Borrowing up to the $27,000 federal limit for dependent undergraduates uses the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, and anything above it uses the 9.07% Parent PLUS rate. Parent PLUS loans are capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. See all federal student loan interest rates. Haverford's own net price calculator gives a personal figure, and College Aid Pro can compare costs across schools.
Data years: Earnings follow students who started college in 2011-12 and 2012-13, measured 10 years later. Net price and borrowing rates are for 2024-25. Graduation rates follow students who started in fall 2019. Median debt covers borrowers who left school in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Full-price shares are for 2022-23.
Work at Haverford? If a figure looks wrong, send us the source and our editors will review it.
Sources: Haverford Common Data Set 2025-2026. U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, data updated November 2, 2026. News from The College Investor.
